Internet Privacy

Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for this website.

This website is the property of i-reception Group. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via this website or via email.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. As i-reception takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

1. Information We Collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1

Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter, an instant demo or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3

Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use Of Cookies

2.1

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

i-reception use cookies to help improve our website and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you. In order to comply with the most recent legislation and in the interests of transparency, we have updated our privacy policy to give you clearer information on the way we use technology such as cookies and how they affect your privacy.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We will use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to improve your online experience with i-reception

Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website.

setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

3. Use Of Your Information

3.1

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

4. Storing Your Personal Data

4.1

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our third-party contractors are based outside of the EEA however, we have strict control over how and why your data can be accessed. By submitting your personal data, you are consenting to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures with the aim that your rights continue to be protected as set out in this policy.

4.2

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5. Disclosing Your Information

5.1

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries

5.2

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the i-reception, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We work with various third party providers to help us deliver our products and services, and we only disclose your information as far as is necessary to provide the service. However, we have contracts with third party suppliers we will have completed necessary security checks and full due diligence to ensure that your data is kept safe once passed to the third party. The majority of third parties only have the right to use your data to complete an obligation, they do not have marketing rights over your data. Your data is used including in the following circumstances:

We may contract a data cleansing organisation to ensure all data is accurate and up to date.

All phone call recordings and messages are kept by a third party who only have processing rights over your data and will not contact you.

5.2.1

Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

6. Third Party Links

6.1

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access to Information

7.1

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to Customer Services Department,

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to Customer Services Department, i-reception group, 10685-B Hazlehurst Drive. # 22872, Houston, TX 77043, USA as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner in Scotland can be reached by the following means;

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

45 Melville Street

Edinburgh

EH3 7HL

Scotland@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1115

The Information Commissioner in England can be reached by the following means

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

8. Contacting Us

8.1

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at help@i-reception.co.uk

If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is 10685-B Hazelhurst Dr. # 22872, Houston, TX 77043, USA